121 reputation
5
bio website etceterology.com
location Sacramento, CA
age 51
visits member for 1 year, 5 months
seen 1 hour ago

Free software developer and advocate, poker player. Over 30 years experience, winner of the Usenix STUG award for contributions to MediaWiki, author of the OneJoker library.

My blog is etceterology.


3h
answered Are non-standard verbal declarations such as “same bet” or “I put you all-in” binding?
7h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
Certainly. We just know how to handle them fairly.
8h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
I generally play with experienced players who know the rules, so such situations just don't ever come up.
8h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
I've been a poker floorman for ten years and a player for 30. I am not aware of any casino that reshuffles a stub because of an exposed burn card. A prematurely-exposed board card, on the other hand, can do so.
8h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
Then you're kind of stuck. All the players should know the standard rules ahead of time so these things are rare. If a situation like that occurred in my home game, the players would make arguments for what the fairest course of action is, and hopefully reach consensus if possible.
8h
awarded  Commentator
8h
comment 5card Jacks or better
That's why it's a common rule in such games for the opener to always keep his discards, to prove that he opened legitimately. But I wouldn't doubt this particular case.
8h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
I'm not aware of any standard rule for this situation, but if I were flooring, I would have taken the deck myself, given it another shuffle, handed it back to the dealer, and told him to continue, just so the players are protected against any possible dealer mischief.
8h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
Every casino's house rules also begin with rule #1: The floorman will make all decisions in the best interest of the game, even if that conflicts with the letter of the rules. As a floorman for ten years, I maybe invoked that rule 2-3 times, but it does happen.
8h
comment Shuffle in middle of hand
Remind me never to play in your home games. Those rules are practically set up for cheating. If there is one single, most important, overriding rule in poker it is this: the players in the hand must never have any choice in how the hand plays out. If you have no floorman to make rulings, you should have a player who is not in the hand decide.
8h
comment Can an Ace be low in a straight?
For Pai Gow Poker as played in Nevada, the casino was correct: wheel beats a K-high straight, but loses to Broadway. California casinos play the wheel low, as in normal poker.
Nov
13
comment Can an Ace be low in a straight?
Also straight flushes: A2345 suited beats quads, but loses to 23456 suited. All poker games using traditional high hands recognize the wheel as a straight, except "Deuce to Seven" (aka "Kansas City") lowball. In 2-to-7, a wheel is just A-5-4-3-2 high, thus beating any other A-high, but losing to K-high.
Nov
7
answered What is a straddle bet?
Nov
7
comment Bigger than Big Blind
I'm sorry, but I think you're off base here as to the so-called "action" of the BB. It's not his turn, so "raise" is not something he can do. If he put in 200, or 2000, that's just a mistake. It's 100 to go for UTG. When the action gets to the BB, his bet should be corrected to 100, and then he should act. The only exception might be if the big blind were all in, that might be considered an out-of-turn raise to which he would be held if no action intervenes, in which case it's still 100 to go for UTG.
Nov
7
comment Bigger than Big Blind
Jon is almost right, except in the case where you said "call" after the big blind put in 200. In that case, you have called 100, period, because the big blind was 100 regardless of what the player in that position did. If you said call, it's a call, and the amount facing you is 100, even if the player put 10,000 in the pot. If you just put in 200 chips, that's a raise to 200, because that's a legal raise and you should have known the blind was 100 even if that player did not. When it's the big blind player's turn, his chips will be corrected to the proper blind amount before he acts.
Nov
4
awarded  Editor
Nov
4
revised What are the chances of losing with a King high Straight Flush?
added 233 characters in body
Nov
4
comment Should this hold'em pot be split?
Poker hands have exactly five cards, no more, no less. Whether they are in your hand or not doesn't matter in hold'em. In this case, 10-10-A-K-4 beats 10-10-A-Q-4. If, for example, the deuce on the board were paired, then you would split because 10-10-2-2-A ties 10-10-2-2-A, and the K doesn't play.
Nov
3
answered What are the chances of losing with a King high Straight Flush?
Jun
5
awarded  Revival