6

It was asked Is trash talking legal in WSOP?, but my question is different from that post.

There was a hand played between William Kassouf and Stacy Matuson that caused a big controversy at WSOP 2016. It is the first hand in this video.

This video does not show what happened before the river card, however after the river card, Kassouf is table talking normally without anything seeming rude and did not speak directly to what he had or she might have.

After that, supervisor warned him about talking. Kassouf continued normal conversation to Matuson, in my opinion he was not saying anything in violation of the rules.

With tournament Director Jack Effel still at the table Kassouf attempted some sign language apparently trying to say to Matuson "If you show I will Show". At this point in the video Norman Chad speaks up saying:

Now he is talking without words.

After the hand, Jack give Kassouf a one round penalty, saying:

If you stay at your seat and don't leave the table, you will receive a two round penalty.

I find this situation really weird. Talking is a part of poker. It might tilt you, or not.

Is "talking" that influences action illegal? Is there any written rule about it? How did this example "influence" the action?

  • William Kassouf is probably the most annoying player in the history of the game. He is a master of tilting his opponents. I guarantee this ruling did not happen in isolation. He will have had a history of annoying the players and staff before this hand happened. – Andrew Brennan Sep 26 '16 at 10:08
  • @AndrewBrennan Yeah, he is good about "speaking" but in this example, do you really think that he deserves 1 round penalty? I mean, don't you think it is too much for him? And maybe more interesting, Jack Effel told him he will get 2 round if he doesn't move away from table (with pointing to a penalty box). – Soner Gönül Sep 26 '16 at 10:29
  • For this one hand it is too much, but I guarantee you it was not just this one hand – Andrew Brennan Sep 26 '16 at 10:32
  • The penalty was fair IMHO because he was told by the official to not speak any more, and he clearly continued to taunt the player. Trash talk is fine in moderation but when you are told to shut up, you should shut up. – PaulD Sep 27 '16 at 18:05
10

Yes talking to influence action is against the rules and people push it. When he announced the pot size it went over the line. By announcing the pot size he was coaching. That is a rule violation. The dealer said cannot influence action.

Yes talking to influence action is done but it needs to be more subtle than that.

From there his excessive chatter was taunting and intended to disrupt the player. It does not have to be rude. If he had said it once then OK. He was was doing it to break her thought process and that is not part of poker.

  1. Any Participant who taunts another Participant through theatrics or gestures or engages in any form of inappropriate behavior intended to disrupt other players in the tournament will be subject to penalty in accordance with Rules 39, 102, and 103.
  2. Participant or staff abuse will not be tolerated. A Participant will incur a penalty up to and including disqualification for any abuse towards another Participant or staff member, and the Participant could be asked to leave the property. Repeated etiquette violations, including but not limited to touching another Participant’s cards or chips, body, or clothing, delay of game and excessive chatter will result in penalties.

Yes you can say stuff to try and tilt someone but not during play like that. "Man that is the third time in row you lost on the river" after play is over is OK.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.